Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we handle personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are customers, so as to ensure we meet any obligations we may have under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

Terminology

In this policy the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to Catch the Clouds.

The expressions "you" and "your" refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

The expression "personal information" is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act or other privacy legislation can be interpreted as a reference to us also procuring our subcontractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

Consent

By electing to use our services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy, including monitoring your use of our website. If you are under the age of 15, by electing to acquire our services, you represent that you have informed your legal guardian of this privacy policy, and your legal guardian has consented on your behalf to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

Types of information for collected

We collect the following kinds of personal identifying information and contact details, including your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address;

(a) Employment information, including the name of your employer, job title, qualifications and references;

(b) Any communications you have with us, such as requests for information or services; and

(c) Health information from children who are receiving volunteer tutoring services, including medical history, medications, allergies and risk factors. This is to ensure the health, safety and welfare of all those who participate in the services.

We will seek consent from you or your guardian (you are under the age of 15) for the collection of their health information.

Method of Collection

Our preference is to collect personal information about an individual direct from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

Information will generally be collected from the following sources:

(a) Communications you have with us, such as requests for information and services, and interactions with our website;

(b) Forms that you may submit to us, including enrolment forms, volunteer application forms and donations; and

(c) Third parties, such as service providers and charities or hospitals organising for services to be provided.

Purpose of collection, use and disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we collected your personal information, including: to refer you to a charity, hospital or similar organisation for the purpose of you providing voluntary tutoring services to children with medical conditions

(a) manage our relationship with you, including verifying your identity and employment history, responding to any queries or requests and contacting you for follow-up purposes;

(b) keep you informed of our activities and services, including through sending out newsletters and electronic communications;

(c) comply with our legal obligations, and managing and resolving any legal or commercial complaints or issues; and

(d) provide your personal information to other third party contractors (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing personal information in the course of providing technical or other support services to Catch the Clouds;

We will seek your consent for disclosure of your health information to third parties, if required under the Privacy Act.

Communications from us

From time to time, we may send you promotional and advertising communications from us. You consent to receiving such communications. You may opt out of receiving such communications from us anytime by following the instructions in those communications by emailing us at:

janine @catchtheclouds.org

Please note also that even if you have requested not to receive further communications from us, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with information about changes to our terms and conditions for the supply of goods or services, questionnaires and other factual information. which would not be regarded as promotional communications.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes.

When using our website you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Openness

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us on the details below. It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

Access, correction and further information

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete.

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access. Please contact us via the details below if you:

(a) wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;

(b) consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or

(c) require further information on our personal information handling practices.

Contact Details: www.catchtheclouds.org; janine@catchtheclouds.org

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access.

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request.
We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should advise us via the above contact details.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, we suggest you approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available. We will provide our full cooperation in the event that you elect to pursue this course of action.